The Wavell School

The Wavell School Specialist Technology College

  • Phone icon01252 341256
  • Mail icon
We Care to Challenge

Year 11 Director of Students

Mrs Smith

 Pastoral Assistant: Mrs Nicol

 Tutor Groups

 11S Mrs Jones

T1

 11T Mrs Rowland

Music

 11U Miss Millar

B2.9

 11V Mrs Nicol

Sc5

 11W Miss Winter

C2.3

 11X Mrs Philips

A3.3

11Y Mr Aslett

Sc7

 11Z Ms Harris

T4

 

 

Quick Links:

       Learning Links

       Year 11 Letters

       Canteen Menu

       Weekly Bulletin

       House news

       Clubs

       Curriculum

 

Your 'Top 4' Prefects for 2020-21

welcome
Head Prefect - Hannah Coppock
Head Prefect - Will Phippen
Deputy Head Prefect - Grace Ballantyne
Deputy Head Prefect - Jasper Hewitt

Your voice matters!

If you ever have any ideas or suggestions to make the Wavell an even better school in which to learn, please speak to any of the Prefects.

PDF icon Full List of Prefects

2020-21

 

Year 11


You will find links to Year 10 news and information on this page.

 Latest Year 11 News... 

Year 11 Housepoint Totals Autumn Term 1 2020

Congratulations to 11Z, this term's Form winners!

Revision Session Timetable:

View document exams/2020-21/year_11_revision_programme_2020_v2.pdf

16.10.20

This week's Year 11 Housepoint Leaders:

Δ Keeley Armit

Δ Phoebe Salt

 Oliver Jeffery

Anna Keissarian

Δ William Cook

College and Sixth Form Infomation

IMPORTANT

Please do not arrive on site before 8.25am

 GCSE Revision Guide Order Form 2020-21

 

It's OK to worry about coronavirus.

This resource was designed to support your emotional wellbeing. It will show you ways you can keep your body and mind healthy. We're all still here to help you.

We have two specially trained Year 11 students as  'New Arrival Ambassadors' to help students who join the School mid-year to settle in as quickly as possible. Our current Ambassadors are:

Diya KC and Ilaiasa Ratukula

 

  Our Achievers

 

October 2020

Congratulations to Ffion Came-Evans who has been selected to represent the County in Rugby.

Well done Kathryn Crossingham who has won her Southern Region Archery competition and also been published in the Doctor Who magazine!

Congratulatons to our three County representatives Luis, Max and Stan, who were a pat of the Hampshire County Cup Winning team!

July 2020

Well done to all of our Maths Challenge Award Winners

Gold Award: Sudarshan Gurung - Best in Year and Best in School, qualified for and participated in the European Pink Kangaroo on 19th March – awaiting results as the papers are in quarantine at the University of Leeds; Ciaran Johnson

Silver Award: Katie Booth, Ben Cookson, Pratap Sunuwar, Dylan Thomas, Daniel Timms

Bronze Award: Aidan Kearsey, Joseph Page, Ellis Plumridge-Baker, Jasmin Simpson, Joe Sparkes, Abhinav Suri, Hayley Waterlow, Rebecca Watts

March 2020

Well done to Teegan O'Connor - Year 10 winner of the Show Racism the Red Card  Competition

If you achieve something special this year please let your Tutor, Mrs Smith or Mrs Coombes know so that we can celebrate it!

 


 Year 11 Housepoint Rewards