Speech bubble icon
 

The Wavell School

The Wavell School Specialist Technology College

  • Phone icon01252 341256
  • Mail icon
We Care to Challenge

Year 10 Director of Students

Mr  Fearn

 

 Pastoral Assistant: Mrs Parkin
 Tutor Groups

 10S Mr Iglesias

B2.7

 10T Mrs Jumeaux/Miss Mort

B2.5

 10U Miss Jones

C2.2

 10V Mrs Parkin

B1.2

 10W Mrs Murray

C1.4

 10X Miss Hill

C2.1

 10Y Mrs Jones

A2.4

 10Z Miss Millar

B2.9

 

 

Quick Links:

       Learning Links

       Year 10 Letters

Duke of Edinburgh

       Canteen Menu

       Weekly Bulletin

       House news

       Clubs

       Curriculum

 

Your 'Top 4' Prefects for 2018-19

Head Prefect - Ellen Davis
Head Prefect - Carys Hoggan
Deputy Head Prefect - Joseph West
Deputy Head Prefect - Bethan Hoggan

Your voice matters!

If you ever have any ideas or suggestions to make the Wavell an even better school in which to learn, please speak to any of the Prefects.

list Prefect Body 2018-19


 

Year 10


You will find links to Year 10 news and information on this page. 

Latest Year 10 News...

PDF icon Farnborough College of Technology Taster Sessions

Year 10 Spring Term 1 Housepoints

House Trivia Quiz - Monday 4th February 2019

Congratulations to the winning Ignis Team! 

Toby 10U, Aisha 10U, Lily 10X, Bradley 10X

 

Congratulations to the winners of the Year 10 Christmas Quiz... Josh, Danny and Isabelle 10Z

Congratulations to Abby for her winning entry in the REED Christmas Card Competition!

Year 10 Autumn Term 2 Housepoints

Winning Tutor Group: 10X

Following your vote, the two Year 10 School Council reps for 2018-19 have been decided...

Congratulations Chelsea Smith and Victoria Ramsay

Please speak to them about any issues you would like them to take to School Council. 

Year 10 Achievers 2018-19

22.01.19

Congratulations to Sorin Bogde for his winning entry in the 2019 Farnborough Calendar Competition.

 

20.12.18

Congratulations to Abby Pearce for her winning entry in the 2018 REED Christmas Card Competition.

 

25.09.18

Congratulations Lauren Cox who has achieved Silver Award Stage 3 Singing.

 

Joe Clifford has passed his 2nd Dan Black Belt in Karate with flying colours - an amazing achievement Joe!

 

Maths Challenge 2018 Results:

 

Gold Award:  Toby Tomkins - Best in Year and Best in School, qualified for the European Junior Grey Kangaroo receiving a Merit Certificate for being in the top 25%

Silver Award: Jack Cartwright, Lily Laverick, Kalen Suzuki-Seago, Aisha Wood

Bronze Award: Jake Baldwin, Owen Crocker, Oliver Dunn, Alfie Ervin, George Miller, Rohal Patel, Caitlin Pople, Scarlett Porter, Max Young

 

If you achieve something special this year please let your Tutor, Mr Fearn or Mrs Coombes know so that we can celebrate it!


Year 10 Housepoint Rewards