Speech bubble icon

The Wavell School

The Wavell School Specialist Technology College

  • Phone icon01252 341256
  • Mail icon
We Care to Challenge

Roll of Honour


The Wavell School celebrates the successes of all our students and encourages them to share with us their achievements. Those who have excelled by gaining nationally recognised qualifications or who play/train/perform for their County or Country are included on our Roll of Honour.

SKILL Level Name Year
Clarinet Grade 3 Louise Smith 9
Drums Grade 1 Merit Harry Savell 8
  Grade 2  Curtis Wotton 9
Flute Grade 1 Shamira Choubae 9
    Elin Harwood 11
  Grade 2 Eve Andrews 10
    Madeleine Sallnow 10
    Zoe Pointer 10
  Grade 7 Distinction Rhiana Coombes 10
Guitar Grade 3 Merit Oliver 9
Piano Grade 1 Olivia Flint 9
    Grace Allcock 9
    Thomas Ferguson 10
  Grade 3 Isobel Piper 9
  Grade 4 Isabelle Dunn 8
    Gemma Minshaw 10
Singing Grade 3 Merit Rhiana Coombes 10
  Grade 4 Mhairi Wallace 11
Trumpet Grade 2 Fleur Andrews 8
  Grade 8 Stephen Smith 11
       
Archery Gold Regional Scout Archery Christopher Rosser 10
  3rd National Scout Archery Competition Liam Gillon 10
  District Representative Lucy Stilwell 11
Athletics District Representatives Aaron Mead 9
    Luke Dearlove 9
    Hayley-Jade Lynham 9
    Ethan Kendall 10
    Max Billingham 11
10 Pin Bowling Hants U15 Representative Rhian Dobinson 11
Cricket District Representative  Gemma Minshaw 10
  U16 County Representative Shannon Leeson 11
Dancing Under 12 IDTA Ballroom Champion Louis Thomas 9
  National U12 Latin Leah Patterson 10
  2nd National U12 Latin Holly Underwood 11
  English Youth Ballet Emily Mason 11
Football U13 District Team Michael Carron 8
    Mack Vary 8
  U14 County & District Team Keane Anderson 9
    Aaron Mead 9
    Kie Plumley 9
  U14 District Team Jack Ujszaszi 9
  U14 Girls, England Football performance camp Ellie Head 8
Golf Plays for County Morgan Francis 11
Gymnastics Grade 6 British Development Squad Mia Augustus 11
Karate Black Belt Joe Clifford 8
    Amelia Collins 10
Roller Hockey U14 GB Team Jed Sherrington 11
Rugby London Irish U13 Squad Louie Kirkham 8
  London Irish Academy Will Masters 10
  London Irish Academy Josh Craven 10
  Plays for County Alfie O'Connor 10
Synchronised Swimming 1st in County Competition Elizabeth Bonnett 10
       
Duke of Edinburgh Award Bronze

Sophie McNeill
Jake Swinstead
Lucy Verrinder
Conor Allison
Elin Harwood
Max Billingham
Joshua Burton
Sarah Butt
Jamie Cox
Rhian Dobinson
Luke Gilbert
Rachel Hodges
Geraint Hoggan
Aary Jadhav
Jack James
Louis Miller
Matthew Pearce
Katarina Peters
Olivia Smith
George Vary

11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11

At the end of every School year, the achievements of our students within School are recognised at Prize Giving.

 PDF icon Prize Winners July 2016

Roll of Honour Archive